VIETNAM VISA EXPLAINED

A valid Vietnam visa is required for almost all foreign travellers and there are two available ways to get it:

  • Applying for a visa at the nearest Vietnam Embassy.
  • Applying for a visa on arrival also known as e-visa.

Applicants may choose one of the two options above to apply for their visas to Vietnam. But, please keep in mind that these two options for visa application are quite different in terms of the application procedure and applicable applicants.

The easier way to obtain your visa to Vietnam is applying for a visa on arrival (e-visa). Vietnam has introduced an electronic visa system on 1 February 2017. The e-visas have a cost of US$25 and are granted for single entry visits for up to 30 days to nationals of the following 40 eligible countries, including Argentina, Chile, Perú, Ecuador, Colombia, México, USA, United Kingdom, France.

Vietnam has introduced an electronic visa system on 1 February 2017. The e-visas have a cost of US$25 and are granted for single entry visits for up to 30 days to nationals of the following 40 eligible countries, including Argentina, Chile, Perú, Ecuador, Colombia, USA, United Kingdom, France.

We recommend you check if your country is on this list before processing your applications. If you need help processing your visa application, please send an email to vietnam@johnquintero.com

Before applying for Vietnam visa, you must:

  • Make sure your passport has minimum 6-month validity and empty pages.
  • Know Vietnam visa on arrival is applicable to those travelling to Vietnam by air ONLY.

The procedure for visa on arrival is very simple:

You just need to contact a reliable online agency specialized in the Vietnam visa applications and get your visa approval letter within 2 working days and pick up your visa at your destination airport (Hanoi Airport in our case)

What is the “approval letter”?

The “Visa approval letter” is a letter issued by Vietnam ImmigratDepartment that allows you to enter and exit Vietnam for a given time period. With the approval letter, you can pick up your visa upon arrival at one of the three international airports in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, and Da Nang). Please remember the workshop starting point is Hanoi.

At the airport, the corresponding authority will verify the details on the approval letter based on your passport and travel documents. As long as you make sure you input the correct details when applying, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Most of the agencies online charge around $20 USD for the letter.

On the agent’s website or by email you will be asked for the following information:

  • Your full name (it is required to be the same as shown on your passport) 2.  Gender
  • Present nationality
  • Date of birth
  • Passport number
  • Passport expiry date
  • Proposed date of arrival (this is the date you want your visa to start from. The start date of the visa itself will be the day you arrive – you may enter Vietnam at a later date (up to your exit date) but not before that date, so be sure to take time zone differences into account)
  • Airport of arrival
  • Purpose of visit (tourism in this case)
  • Type of Vietnam visa: 1 or 3-month single/multiple entry visa (1 month, single entry in this case unless you are planning to leave and enter Vietnam again during this trip)

How do I receive my visa approval letter?

The agency you choose will send you a copy of the approval letter by email. With this letter, Form NA1, 2 passport size photos, $25 USD and your passport, the immigration department will stamp your passport with a 30 days visa once you arrive at Hanoi Airport.

The agency of your choice will send you together with the visa approval letter, a Form NA1, which is a double page document. This form is also available on arrival but normally there is a queue to obtain it. Some agencies also have this form available to download from their websites. We recommend you don’t leave home without having this form with you.

What is stamping fee and how much is it?

The stamping fee is the fee you are required to pay at the Vietnamese airport in order to get the official visa stamped in your passport. The stamp fee must be in cash, no credit or debit cards are accepted. The price is $25USD per person and must be paid in US Dollars or Vietnam Dong. Remember, CASH ONLY.

How long does it take to get the approval letter?

Normally, the approval letter is processed and emailed you within two (2) to three (03) business days (excluding Saturday, Sunday and National Holidays).

What if I travel to Vietnam by Land or Cruise?

Please be advised that visa on arrival service is good for air travel only, if you plan to enter Vietnam by land or cruise, you will need to contact the Embassy to obtain your visa in advance.

In short: Visa-on-Arrival is NOT available for entry by land and cruise ship.

Should I book my the flight first or after receiving my visa?

We would like to recommend that you should get the visa on arrival first and then book your flight. But please be sure you know your date of arrival before applying for the visa.

For more information regarding your Vietnam visa, please email us at vietnam@johnquintero.com